CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E87639

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of door hardware from Mexico

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated September 10, 1999, on behalf of Yale Residential Security Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Yale Classic Series Deadbolt. They are made of brass-plated zinc and steel alloy and consist of two styles, single cylinder and double cylinder. The cylinders are of solid brass.

The applicable subheading for the key-operated deadbolts will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, other locks, other, door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division